NTSB Identification: NYC03FA058.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 27, 2003 in Renfrew, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182G, registration: N3404S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot received three preflight briefings before departing on the accident flight, and changed his planned departure time twice before departing. During all three briefings the pilot was advised of icing conditions in the area and along his planned route of flight. While en route, the pilot reported accumulating a significant amount of ice. During descent, the pilot reported the airport in sight, and was cleared for the visual approach to runway 8. The airplane impacted the ground about 1/2 mile from the airport, and approximately 100 feet left of the extended centerline for runway 8. Ice fragments were located at and near the main wreckage. The fragments were approximately 2 inches thick, 4.5 inches high, and shaped consistent with wing and tailplane ice accumulations. The airplane was not certified or equipped for flight into icing conditions. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering to land. Factors in the accident were the pilot's decision to fly into forecasted\known icing conditions, and the accumulation of structural ice. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months