NTSB Identification: LAX03LA092.
Accident occurred Friday, February 21, 2003 in Dana Point, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: EVERETT BD-10, registration: N7FF
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, the pilot radioed a MAYDAY in which he stated that his experimental jet airplane was disintegrating. A witness flying in the area saw a fast moving object in front him and then a splash in the water. The witness was not able to focus on the object before it hit the water. When he flew over in that area he noted debris in the water as well as debris floating down out of the sky. Portions of the airplane not recovered from the ocean were the tail section with engine, forward cockpit section, and the main and nose landing gear. A failure point was not identifiable in the portions of the wreckage that were recovered. Aircraft logbooks were not made available for the accident airplane. A review of the radar data showed that the flight descended from 13,300 feet to 1,100 feet in 37 seconds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
in-flight breakup of the experimental airplane for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months