NTSB Identification: DEN03LA044.
Accident occurred Monday, March 03, 2003 in Gateway, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N714NF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot decided to land on an unimproved dirt strip. The approach was to the south and uphill. There was "light snow on the runway with vegetation showing on both sides of the runway." The flaps were extended an indeterminate amount and power was reduced. The stall warning horn sounded as the airplane settled to the runway. The airplane touched down on the main landing gear. As the nose gear settled to the runway, "the left main gear hit a patch of snow or mud and grabbed." Right rudder and aileron control inputs were applied in an attempt to maintain directional control. The right main landing gear "hit some snow" and the airplane tipped up on its left wingtip and propeller spinner before nosing over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing factors were the snow-covered runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months