NTSB Identification: NYC03LA056.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 26, 2003 in Blue Bell, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-44-180, registration: N711AV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was departing a 3,700-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot stated he applied power to both engines and approximately 300 feet down the runway, he experienced an "aggressive" yaw to the right. He attempted to correct with left rudder, and then retarded the throttles. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and impacted a snowbank. A witness reported he observed the airplane as it was departing the right side of the runway and noticed that the right propeller appeared to be revolving at a much slower rate then the left propeller. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months