NTSB Identification: FTW03LA107.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 09, 2003 in Sherman, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150K, registration: N6066G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the flight, the student pilot preflighted the airplane and determined the fuel tanks contained approximately 7 1/2 gallons, or 1 hour and 15 mintues of fuel. The flight instructor reported that when he arrived at the airport, the student pilot had already completed the airplane preflight, and subsequently, the flight instructor did not preflight the airplane. The flight instructor and student pilot then decided that they would stop at an airport for fuel before continuning with the instructional flight. The departure airport did not have fuel service available. Approximately 20 minutes into the flight, and 3 miles south of the refueling airport, the engine lost total power. During a forced landing, the airplane struck a culvert and came to rest upright. No evidence of fuel was found in the fuel tanks at the accident site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to refuel the airplane which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months