NTSB Identification: FTW03LA105.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, March 06, 2003 in Alpine, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Aerospatiale SA341G, registration: N16KH
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot flew the helicopter to a mountain top and landed at an elevation of 5,000 feet msl. After a short time, the passengers and pilot reboarded the helicopter for the return flight. The pilot reported that during takeoff, as the helicopter entered translational lift, it encountered a gust of wind from the rear. Subsequently, the helicopter entered an uncontrolled descent and impacted terrain. The helicopter came to rest in a shallow creek.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain translational lift, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent of the helicopter during takeoff. A contributing factor was the gusty tailwind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months