NTSB Identification: MIA03LA073.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 05, 2003 in Lake Placid, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N81549
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), they planned to perform a short field takeoff, to the west, from the 2,000-foot private grass strip. The student was on the controls, for the takeoff, and one notch of flaps was used. The main gear lifted off the ground, the airplane "achieved ground effect," but would not climb. The airplane was nose high and the student then passed the controls to the CFI. The CFI lowered the nose, and waited for the airspeed to attain 63 KIAS. At 63 KIAS, he applied back pressure on the yoke to start a climb. As he applied back pressure on the yoke the airplane's airspeed "reduced rapidly." The CFI then applied forward pressure on the yoke, to once again regain an airspeed of 63 KIAS, and tried to climb, but said he had the same "...results, the airspeed dissipated rapidly...there seemed to be some sort of thrust or power shortage causing the airplane not to climb." The student pilot observed temperature and pressure gauge in "green...tachometer at 2600 RPM." The airplane cleared a 3-foot fence, and impacted with a house at the end of the runway. The instructor reported no mechanical malfunction. A static test run was performed on the engine and no discrepancies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain airspeed during climb, which resulted in the airplane stalling, and impacting with a house. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months