NTSB Identification: FTW03WA103
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Taxi Aereo "Colibri"
Accident occurred Friday, February 28, 2003 in COLCHANI, Bolivia
Aircraft: Cessna 411, registration: CP-1885
Injuries: 1 Fatal,4 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 28, 2003, at 1515 universal coordinated time (UTC) a Cessna 411 twin-engine airplane, Bolivian registration CP-1885, was destroyed during a loss of control during takeoff, following a reported loss of engine power near Colchani, Province of Potosi, in the Republic of Bolivia. The airline transport rated pilot was fatally injured, while his flight mechanic and the 3 passengers aboard were seriously injured. The airplane was owned by a private individual and was being operated as on-demand air taxi flight by Taxi Aereo "Colibri." Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the revenue flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The domestic cross-country flight was scheduled between SLUY and SLOR. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months