NTSB Identification: CHI03LA075.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 24, 2002 in Tea, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N692SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing. The airplane was piloted by a student solo pilot performing a touch and go landing. The pilot stated that he became distracted by an airplane holding short of the landing runway because there was no response to his radio transmissions conveying his intentions to land. The stall warning horn then sounded and the airplane stalled onto the runway. The student pilot had a total flight time of 27.3 hours, of which 5.1 hours was solo flight time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare. The pilot's lack of experience and diverted attention were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months