NTSB Identification: SEA03WA033
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of ALASKA AIRLINES INC
Accident occurred Saturday, February 01, 2003 in Vancouver, BC, Canada
Aircraft: Boeing 737-400, registration: N764AS
Injuries: 101 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 1, 2003, approximately 1100 Pacific standard time, the first officer of an Alaska Airlines Boeing 737-400, N764AS, discovered damage to the aft belly skin of the aircraft during the pre-departure walk around inspection at Vancouver International Airport, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. There had been no report of a tail strike or injuries to persons on the previous landing, but examination of the aircraft structure determined that the aircraft, which was being operated as a scheduled FAR Part 121 passenger carrier, had sustained substantial damage. The previous flight had departed Los Angeles, California, about 0800 the same morning, and landed in Vancouver around 1000. The flight, which landed in visual meteorological conditions, had been on an IFR flight plan.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months