NTSB Identification: NYC03WA057
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Air France Airlines
Accident occurred Thursday, February 27, 2003 in Jamaica, NY
Aircraft: Aerospatiale Concorde, registration: F-BVFA
Injuries: 45 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 27, 2003, at 0818 eastern standard time, an Aerospatiale Concorde, French registration F-BVFA, operated by Air France Airlines as flight 002, was found to be substantially damaged when it landed at John F. Kennedy International Airport, Jamaica, New York. There were no injuries to the 3 flight crew members, 3 flight attendants, and 39 passengers. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at JFK. An instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed for the flight which departed from Charles de Gaulle Airport, Paris, France, and was conducted under 14 CFR Part 129.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months