NTSB Identification: MIA03WA059
Accident occurred Friday, February 07, 2003 in Cajamarca, Colombia
Aircraft: Piper PA-60, registration: HK3645P
Injuries: 5 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 6, 2003, about 1523 local time, a Piper PA-60, Colombian registration HK3645P, operated by the Government of Colombia, crashed in a mountainous area near Cajamarca, Colombia. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The Colombian pilot, and four Colombian passengers received fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The fight originated in Girardot, Colombia, the same day, about 1500.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2003 | Index of months