NTSB Identification: IAD03LA030.
Accident occurred Monday, February 03, 2003 in Huntington, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Young Challenger II, registration: N851MY
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot approached the base leg of the traffic pattern for landing, he turned off the ignition, and shut down the engine. His intention was to perform a "dead-stick" landing, and glide the airplane to touchdown. When he realized that the runway could not be reached, and that trees on the approach end of the runway could not be cleared, he restarted the engine. When the engine restarted, he added power, and the pusher-prop configuration of the airplane resulted in a sudden nose-down pitch as thrust was added. The airplane then "nosed-over" into the trees and the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to switch off the ignition on approach and not attaining the proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months