NTSB Identification: SEA03FA041.
Accident occurred Monday, February 24, 2003 in Puyallup, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Grubert KIS TRI-R TR-1, registration: N23KS
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and pilot rated passenger were observed getting into the homebuilt KIS TRI-R TR-1 experimentally certificated aircraft. The pilot had made three attempts to start the engine with the third being successful and the aircraft taxied out and departed on the 6,500 foot paved runway (34) to the north. The aircraft climbed out, turned right onto a crosswind, momentarily leveled its wings and then entered a second right turn to a downwind. During the second turn, witnesses saw the aircraft depart controlled flight and enter a spin descending to ground impact. A post crash fire consumed the aircraft. Post crash disassembly and examination of the engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction. The aircraft had a maximum takeoff weight of 1,500 pounds and an empty weight of 943 pounds, and the combined weight of both occupants was reported as 436 pounds. The total amount of fuel on board was not known, however, a witness observed the aircraft being fueled from containers on the ramp before the departure. Exclusive of fire damage to the aluminum elevator and aileron control push/pull rods, there was no evidence of any control discontinuity.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain adequate flying airspeed during the turn from crosswind to downwind resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin and subsequent collision with terrain (ground). Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months