NTSB Identification: MIA03FA065.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 20, 2003 in Weirsdale, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Aerofab, Inc. Lake 250, registration: N811JG
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After departure the flight proceeded to Lake Weir where a witness who observed the airplane on approach to land on the lake reported the approach was smooth. He further reported that the airplane, "bump once on water then nose dove." A pilot-rated individual who was on-scene an estimated 10 minutes after the accident reported the water surface conditions as "glassy", "placid" and "...very little surface ripples or waves." The airplane submerged and came to rest inverted in about 13 feet of water. The engine with attached propeller separated from the airfame, but was recovered along with the wreckage. The engine with attached propeller was placed on a test stand, started, and found to develope full static rpm; no discrepancies were noted. Examination of the airplane revealed the landing gear was retracted, and no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the flight controls for roll, pitch, or yaw was noted. The on-board electronic tachometer was retained for readout which revealed the last recorded rpm was 2,600, which occurred sometime within 3 minutes of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate flare by the pilot-in-command on the calm water resulting in the in-flight collision with the water and subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months