NTSB Identification: MIA03CA063.
Accident occurred Monday, December 02, 2002 in Blountstown, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Consolidated Aeronautics Inc. LA-4-200, registration: N6193V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane owner/pilot-rated student stated that after takeoff while flying over the Apalachicola River, the CFI advised him that he wanted to demonstrate an engine-out landing on water, and took the flight controls. The CFI landed the airplane on the water then applied power to takeoff. During the takeoff run and on step taxi facing a green colored buoy ahead, the CFI asked him what side of the buoy to go on. The owner/pilot-rated student stated that he replied the left side, and the CFI maneuvered the airplane to the left, but a portion of the right wing collided with the buoy. The airplane rotated 90 degrees to the right and came to rest. The airplane was taxied on the river to a boat ramp where the airplane was secured. The CFI advised him that the occurrence was an incident and not an accident, therefore; was not reportable. The CFI stated that the training flight departed from Apalachicola Municipal Airport with the owner-operator in the left pilot seat, and himself (CFI) in the right seat. The CFI demonstrated a power-off emergency landing on the Apalachicola River and while water taxiing approaching a marine channel marker, the aircraft encountered a rogue current or submerged object. The airplane was turned to the right causing the right wing tip to impact the channel marker. The aircraft was then water taxied upstream to a boat launching ramp where the airplane was taxied onto land and secured. The occurrence was reported by the airplane owner to the NTSB on February 19, 2003. The NTSB determined the airplane was substantially damaged and was classified an accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the certified flight instructor (CFI) to maintain clearance between the wingtip and a water marker bouy resulting in contact with the wingtip. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months