NTSB Identification: NYC03LA053.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 20, 2003 in East Windsor, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N1752C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted a takeoff on a 50 foot wide runway that was snow covered, and plowed to a width of 15 to 18 feet. As he initiated the takeoff, the left main landing gear wheel entered the snow on the left side of the runway, which was about 16 to 18 inches deep. The pilot added more power and rudder; however, the airplane turned further into the snow and came to rest on its nose and left wing. The width of the main landing gear on the airplane was 7 feet, 8 inches.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A related factor was the snow-covered runway conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months