NTSB Identification: CHI03LA073.
Accident occurred Friday, February 14, 2003 in Clare, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N693SA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it veered off the runway and hit a snow bank. The student pilot was on a solo cross country instructional flight. The student pilot, who had a total of 38 hours of flight time, reported that she "pulled the nose up too soon" during takeoff. The airplane veered to the left as she tried to lower the nose. She reduced power but was unable to prevent the airplane from departing the runway and hitting a snow bank on the left side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff roll. A factor was the snow bank. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months