NTSB Identification: MIA03LA057.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 12, 2003 in Pompano Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N74842
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student stated that he was getting ready to take off on his first solo flight and that the collective was down and the governor was on. He said two Jet Ranger helicopters were approaching close to where he was located, and he decided to wait before taking off. He said his helicopter was not light on the skids, and thinks that it yawed left and then right, but was not sure, and only remembered trying to switch the main switch off as the helicopter he was in was laying on its side. Witnesses stated that they saw the helicopter out of control, and coming to rest on the ground on its side. According to the student, there had been no preaccident failure or malfunctions to the helicopter or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain control during takeoff which resulted in in uncontrolled descent and the helicopter impacting the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months