NTSB Identification: SEA03LA039.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 13, 2003 in Independence, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Kesterson Nieuport 11, registration: N110DK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot reported that the airplane (powered by a 60 horsepower Volkswagen engine) yawed to the right immediately after liftoff. The pilot aborted the takeoff and the airplane settled back onto the ground, well right of the runway. After touching down, the airplane encountered soft/muddy terrain and nosed over. The pilot indicated that his last flight review, conducted in a Cessna 175, was completed on May 15, 1992.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Aircraft control not maintained during takeoff. Factors include soft/muddy terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months