NTSB Identification: LAX03LA089.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 16, 2003 in Stockton, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Cessna T210L, registration: N5089V
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.All engine power was lost due to fuel starvation while the pilot was maneuvering on a work-related photography flight. The pilot made a hard forced landing in a soft open field. According to the pilot, he had not visually confirmed the quantity of fuel in the tanks prior to initiating the 1 1/2-hour-long flight. However, he believed about 45 gallons of fuel were available for use. When the engine lost power he repositioned the fuel selector from the right to the left fuel tank, but power was not restored. During the subsequent airplane examination, the right fuel tank was found dry, and 4 gallons of fuel were found in the left tank. Drops of fuel were found in the metered fuel line from the metering unit to the manifold valve and in the return line at the engine driven fuel pump. The main fuel line to the engine driven fuel pump was dry. Some fuel was present in the return line from the metering unit to the engine driven fuel pump. The gascolator was about 1/4 full of fuel. Approximately 1 1/2 ounces of fuel could be drained from the left header tank. The airplane's electric boost pump was activated, and it operated. The engine was examined and the crankshaft was rotated by hand. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction was found with internal engine components.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel starvation due to the pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply and failure to verify the fuel quantity on board at departure. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months