NTSB Identification: FTW03LA100.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 18, 2003 in Jacksonville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N678BC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted and came to rest in a grove of trees approximately 1/4 mile short of the landing threshold of the runway. The 400-hour pilot reported to the FAA inspector that the engine "began sputtering and running rough while he was on final, until it finally stopped." The propeller did not exhibit signs of rotational damage, and post-recovery examination of the fuel tanks revealed no fuel was present in either tank. The airplane had been airborne for four hours since the time it departed on a 410-nautical miles cross-country flight. No refueling stops were made along the route of flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation for the flight which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months