NTSB Identification: FTW03LA098.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 18, 2003 in Holly Grove, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502B, registration: N61802
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While attempting to takeoff from a 4,500-foot runway, the airplane collided with a threshold light, and overran the departure end of the runway, colliding with a fence post supporting a 10-foot tall airport perimeter fence. The airplane came to rest in an inverted position entangled in the fence. The pilot reported that the engine was producing full takeoff power at the start of his takeoff roll; however, he suspected that the engine power had decayed during the latter part of the takeoff roll, which he was not able to detect in time to abort the takeoff
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months