NTSB Identification: MIA03LA056.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 12, 2003 in Leesburg, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N22593
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had extended the flaps to "three quarters", while taking off, and he had been "milking" the flaps up, but the airplane was "sinking", even though the throttle control was pushed all the way in. He said the engine sounded as if it was developing full power, and continued to do so until impact, as the airplane continued to sink. The pilot said he maneuvered to avoid a crowded trailer park, and impacted the ground in a soft muddy open area, and the airplane incurred damage. The FAA inspector who conducted an examination of the accident airplane said that there were no indications of any preaccident failure or malfunctions to the accident airplane's airframe, flight controls, or engine, and that she found that the airplane's flaps had been set to about 30 degrees for the takeoff. The airplane's flight manual specified that for a normal takeoff the flaps should be "up."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of flaps, resulting in the degradation of climb performance and collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months