NTSB Identification: LAX03LA085.
Accident occurred Friday, January 24, 2003 in Casa Grande, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Mooney M20D, registration: N6639U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a normal touchdown and during the rollout, the airplane's main landing gear collapsed. Thereafter, as the airplane slid to a stop it veered off the runway and collided with a runway light. The pilot reported that during his approach for landing, he had verified that the landing gear was extended. He had confirmed its extension by observing the green gear down lights illuminate. The pilot had previously performed maintenance to the landing gear system. The airplane had been operated for 4.77 hours since receiving its last annual inspection. According to the pilot, the gear collapsed due to an adjustment problem, which prevented the over-center linkage from completely locking. The FAA indicated that the pilot, who holds an airframe and powerplant mechanic certificate, had performed the landing gear related maintenance.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Collapse of the landing gear during landing rollout, resulting from the pilot/mechanic's incorrect landing gear locking mechanism (linkage) adjustment. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months