NTSB Identification: LAX03LA086.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 08, 2003 in OCEANO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Bellanca 14-19-2, registration: N7686B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a loss of directional control and nosed over while on the landing roll. The airplane touched down in calm wind conditions. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot applied full right rudder pressure and right brake to counteract the veer. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and nosed over. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months