NTSB Identification: LAX03LA087.
Accident occurred Monday, February 10, 2003 in The Gap, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N5029D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After flying for 1.6 hours, and while cruising at 9,500 feet msl, all engine power was lost. The pilot made a forced landing in soft desert terrain, resulting in the airplane abruptly decelerating in a nose down attitude. According to the pilot, the airplane's fuel tanks were full when she initiated the flight. En route, the sky was clear of clouds. The pilot stated that when the mishap occurred, she felt a "slight shudder and noticed that the sound of the engine went to idle." The pilot reportedly applied full carburetor heat, enrichened the mixture, and repositioned the fuel selector to the "both tanks" position. However, engine power was not restored, and the propeller continued rotating at idle speed throughout the forced landing. Subsequently, the airplane's engine was examined. It was run up to full power, and no evidence of any mechanical abnormality was found. The cause of the nonmechanical loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months