NTSB Identification: CHI03LA068.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 11, 2003 in Estherville, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182F, registration: N3455U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over while taxiing during high wind conditions. The winds recorded about 22 miles northeast of the airport were 330 degrees at 40 knots. The pilot reported he landed safely and began taxiing slowly toward a hangar while applying "full wind correction" of the flight controls. He taxied onto the grass so that he could taxi to the hangar with a quartering headwind. He reported there was snow on the grass and the "wind was making us skid a little," and about "100 feet from the runway we slowly went up on our nose causing a prop strike," and "then we went over."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain adequate control of the airplane while taxiing in high wind conditions. A factor was the high winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months