NTSB Identification: MIA03LA055.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of American Eagle Executive Airlines Inc. (D.B.A. American Eagle )
Accident occurred Saturday, February 08, 2003 in San Juan
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Aerospatiale ATR72-212, registration: N448AM
Injuries: 1 Serious,61 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According the airline's director of safety, the airplane had arrived at the terminal and was in the process of deplaning. The director of safety further stated that as the as the 53rd passenger in the sequence of 58 passengers exited the airplane, she grabbed the handrail at the top of the stairs, and the handrail collapsed. He said the passenger fell from the top of the stairs to the ground, and sustained serious injuries. Postincident examination of the hand rail and its locking mechanism did not reveal any anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The aft passenger stair handrail collapsing due to undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months