NTSB Identification: ANC03LA028.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 11, 2003 in Sitka, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Stinson 108-1, registration: N71X
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a hard-surfaced runway in calm, or nearly calm, wind conditions. The pilot said he made an intentional main gear wheel landing, and kept the tailwheel off the runway for a portion of the landing roll. When he lowered the tailwheel to the runway, he lost directional control, and the airplane swerved to the left. During the ground loop, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the runway. The right wing and the right main landing gear gearbox received substantial damage. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane. The pilot stated that the airplane was going too fast when he elected to lower the tailwheel onto the runway, and he believes the excessive speed precipitated a loss of control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop, and the collapse of the right main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months