NTSB Identification: FTW03LA096.
Accident occurred Friday, January 31, 2003 in Wildorado, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182F, registration: N3535Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,266-hour commercial pilot collided with livestock while landing on a 2,000 foot private dirt airstrip. The pilot reported that while on final approach, a 600-pound calf crossed into the aircraft's flight path. The aircraft struck the calf with its landing gear. The pilot added that he was landing towards the west (Runway 26) into the setting sun. The sunglare impaired the pilot's view in final approach.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane collided with an animal that wandered onto the runway. A contributing factor was sun glare impairing the pilot's view on final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months