NTSB Identification: ATL03LA044.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 11, 2003 in Hendersonville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N80355
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, on final approach to runway 14 the airplane encountered crosswinds gusting up to 16 knots. During the landing flare the winds shifted to a quartering tailwind. The pilot elected to execute a go-around. During the go-around, the right main gear collided with a power line. The airplane nosed over, and impacted an airport hangar. The airplane descended and impacted the ground. No mechanical or flight control malfunctions were reported by the pilot prior to impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and clearence from power lines during a go-around, resulting in an in-flight collision with a powerline. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months