NTSB Identification: WAS03WA005B
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Westair Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, December 26, 2002 in Windhoek, Namibia
Aircraft: Cessna 404, registration: V5-WAA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 26, 2002 about 1145 hours UTC, a Cessna 404 (C404), Namibian registry V5-WAA, operated by Westair Aviation, and a Boeing 737-200 (B737), Angolan registry D2-TBD, operated by TAAG Angola Airline, collided in midair, about 15 miles northwest of Windhoek, Namibia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. There were no injuries to the 1 and 46 occupants respectively on the C404 and B737 airplanes. The C404 was substantially damaged, and the B737 received minor damage. The C404 departed Windhoek Eros Airport and the destination was Tsumkwe, Namibia. The B737 departed Windhoek Hosea Kutato International Airport and the destination was Lubango, Angola.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months