NTSB Identification: ATL03LA042.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 08, 2003 in LaFayette, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N1415C
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after takeoff he began to notice a slight loss of engine power. The pilot stated that, "the engine's power reduced to about 50 percent of full power and he immediately leveled off and began to look for an open field" for a forced landing. The airplane collided with the roof of a residence. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the engine operated intermittently. Several engine runs were achieved. The duration of the engine runs varied between 15 seconds to 10 minutes
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
In flight loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months