NTSB Identification: MIA03FA054.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 09, 2003 in Davie, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N9701A
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The passenger, the pilot's daughter, stated to a Florida Highway Patrol officer that she and her father, the pilot/owner of the accident airplane had departed from Airglades Airport, Clewiston, Florida after a morning of sky-diving. She stated to the officer that they were en route to North Perry Airport, Pembroke Pines, Florida when their airplane ran out of fuel. She further stated that the pilot tried to restart the engine, but was unable, and was making a forced landing onto Interstate 75, when he struck a set of power lines which cross the roadway. After impacting the wires the airplane pitched down and impacted the road, and as a result, the pilot received serious injuries, and she received minor injuries. The airplane incurred substantial damage. Examination of the acident airplane revealed that there was no fuel in the airplane's tanks, and no preaccident anomalies were found to exist wit the airplane its flight controls or its engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper preflight planning and his inadequate in-flight planning decision which resulted in loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and collision with wires and a road during the subsequent forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months