NTSB Identification: FTW03LA094.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 04, 2003 in Morrilton, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 210L, registration: N22432
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was substantially damaged during a gear-up landing on the grass adjacent to Runway 21. The 2,000-hour pilot reported that he "lowered" the landing gear handle to configure the aircraft for landing at Morrilton. According to the pilot, the gear began to extend and then stopped. The pilot checked the circuit breaker that controlled the electric hydraulic pump, and found it to be engaged. He then cycled the gear switch to no avail. The pilot flew over the airport and received visual confirmation from ground personnel that the nose landing gear was in the down position, but both main landing gear were "half way down." After attempting to use the emergency landing gear hand pump to no avail, the pilot elected to perform a gear-up landing. Examination of the aircraft by the pilot revealed hydraulic fluid in and around the nose gear wheel well. Upon closer examination, the flex line to the nose gear hydraulic cylinder was observed to be chaffed and ruptured. The ruptured flex line allowed all of the hydraulic fluid to be pumped overboard and rendered both the electric primary pump and the hand operated emergency pump inoperative.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the main landing gear to extend and lock, as a result of a hydraulic fluid leak caused by a chaffed and ruptured flex line. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months