NTSB Identification: IAD03LA026.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 11, 2003 in NEW MIDDLETON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N573PA
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and commercial pilot were practicing flight maneuvers, which required full and idle power settings. At the completion of one of the reduced power maneuvers, when the commercial pilot tried to apply power, the throttle was "completely jammed" in the idle position. The flight instructor was unable to maintain altitude, and elected to land at a private airstrip. In preparation to land, the pilot extended the flaps to 40 degrees, and maintained an approach speed of approximately 80 mph. Prior to reaching the end of the runway, the airplane encountered a high sink rate and collided with trees located about 50 feet from the end of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the throttle bracket was crushed from the impact, and the throttle linkage was kinked. The linkage was still intact at the carburetor. The carburetor was removed to help free the throttle linkage. Once removed, the throttle linkage moved freely, and fuel sprayed from the accelerator pump. No fretting or rubbing of the throttle linkage was noted. The throttle quadrant was removed and examined, and no discrepancies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A jammed throttle control assembly for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months