NTSB Identification: DEN03LA042.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 08, 2003 in Pagosa Springs, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Beech C23, registration: N6555R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After the airplane took off and climbed about 60 feet, the instructor simulated a power loss by reducing the power to idle. The student made a "hard landing" and the airplane began drifting to the left. The instructor assumed control of the airplane but was unable to realign it with the runway. The airplane went off the left side of the runway and the left wheel broke off. It crossed a small ditch, shearing off the landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Contributing factors were the student pilot's improper flare, the instructor's inadequate remedial actions, and terrain conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months