NTSB Identification: WAS03WA007
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Heli-Muster Pty, Ltd. (D.B.A. Same)
Accident occurred Monday, January 13, 2003 in Canberra, Australia
Aircraft: Bell 206B3, registration: VH-AZH
Injuries: 1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 13, 2003, a Bell 206B3, VH-AZH, operated by Heli-Muster, crashed in water at a base of a dam near Canberra. The helicopter sunk in approximately 30 meters of water and was later recovered. The pilot was reportedly seriously injured and the helicopter reportedly sustained substantial damage. The helicopter was being operated in daylight, visual meteorological conditions, under the authority of the Civil Aviation Authority, Australia.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months