NTSB Identification: FTW03LA074.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 22, 2002 in West Helena, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N1392D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 850-hour pilot lost of control of the tail-wheel equipped airplane while landing with a flat tire. The pilot stated that after an uneventful flight, he "landed hard" on Runway 17 and executed a go-around to set up for another approach/landing. Upon landing, the airplane ground looped and skidded off the runway to the left, in a 45 degree angle. The pilot further stated that he believed that the airplane had "blown" the right tire during the first hard landing, and upon touchdown after the go-around, the blown tire contributed to the ground loop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A contributing factor was the deflated tire. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months