NTSB Identification: FTW03LA079.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 08, 2003 in Springdale, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N142ME
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 40-hour student pilot was not able to maintain directional control while landing on Runway 18. The student pilot reported, "I had my wind correction in with the right wing dipped and the left rudder pushed. When I landed, I touched the right wheel down and then the left wheel. As soon as I touched the left wheel down, I [applied the brake] and ran off the left side of the runway." The aircraft veered off the runway into the grass, crossed a parallel taxiway, struck a culvert, and came to rest against a concrete ditch. At the time of the accident, the winds at the airport were reported from 240 degrees at 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months