NTSB Identification: LAX03LA081.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 01, 2003 in Long Beach, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Pitts S-2B, registration: N300PS
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a loss of control, which resulted in a stall/mush while practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. The pilot stated he "lost control" of the airplane during a landing and added power to execute a go-around and pulled up. An airline pilot, who reported having approximately 11,500 hours total time with about 250 hours in the Pitts S-2B, witnessed the accident. He said that when he first saw the airplane it was on a divergent course to the left side of runway 25R at an altitude of 5 feet. As the airplane came to the left edge of the runway it made a pull up, resulting in the nose coming up about 60 degrees. It continued on its upward path while rotating right. At approximately 25 feet, the nose passed vertical; at the 180-degree point of rotation, the right wing struck the ground followed by the nose. The witness pilot further reported that the airplane landed with a left, quartering tailwind of an estimated 8 knots. A Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector examined the airplane. The brakes and tailwheel steering were found in working order. Flight control continuity could not be established because of the post impact fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive pull up, which resulted in a failure to obtain/maintain flying speed and a subsequent stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months