NTSB Identification: SEA03LA034.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 04, 2003 in Burlington, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Beech E18S, registration: N48K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the preflight he noted ice and frost adhering to the airplane. After applying glycol he polished and brushed off the frost. The pilot warmed up the engines before taking off to stay in the pattern "to clear the airplane of the ice, and to make sure everything was working properly." Before releasing the brakes, the pilot brought the power up to make sure everything was in the green. The pilot stated that for takeoff, he "tried to baby the engines using a less than max power for the departure." The tail of the airplane came up about 3/4 of the way down the runway. Seeing the end of the runway, more power was added and the aircraft lifted off. The landing gear was raised when a positive rate was attained. Shortly after gear retraction the pilot stated that, "I felt the airplane mushing, like a stall. I then added more power, but the aircraft kept mushing, and then it impacted terrain with power on both engines." The aircraft came to rest in an open field located approximately 1/4 mile from the end of the runway. After the accident, ice was still noted adhering to most of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately remove ice/frost from the aircraft and to maintain airspeed during the initial climb after takeoff. An inadequate preflight was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months