NTSB Identification: MIA03CA053.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 26, 2003 in Everglades City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182R, registration: N9973H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a touch and go landing with the student pilot on the controls, the left main landing gear tire burst. The airplane veered to the left, departed the runway, and entered into grass. The CFI said, "...we tried to turn to the right, but lost control of the aircraft and it went into the bushes." In addition, the CFI stated that the student pilot used "brakes" on landing, instead of "rudder only," and his feet were on the brakes when the airplane touched down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
student pilot's improper use of the brakes at the landing touchdown which caused the left main landing gear tire to burst, resulting in the student and certified flight instructor pilots not being able to maintain control of the airplane, and the subsequent impact with bushes.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months