NTSB Identification: MIA03WA052
Accident occurred Friday, December 27, 2002 in San Pedro, Belize
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: V3-HGH
Injuries: 14 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 27, 2002, about 1800, local time, a Cessna 208B, Belize registration, V3-HGH, registered to and operated by Tropic Air, as a foreign scheduled commuter flight, impacted the Atlantic Ocean, during an approach to land at San Pedro Airport, Belize. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. No injuries were reported to have been received by the Belize pilot and 13 passengers, and the airplane incurred substantial damage. The flight originated in Belize City, the same day, about 1630.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months