NTSB Identification: ANC03LA025.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 01, 2003 in KENAI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N704JB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot reported that he made a precautionary landing at a private airport on a 4,500 foot, gravel surfaced runway that was oriented north/south. He said he overflew the airport and saw another airplane parked on the north end of the runway. He said he decided to land toward the south, beyond the parked airplane. The pilot said a tailwind was blowing from the north about 6 knots. The pilot was familiar with the airport and knew the runway ran slightly uphill toward the south. He said that he did not think the downwind landing would be a problem, and touched down just beyond the half-way point on the runway and allowed the airplane to coast. As the airplane neared the end of the runway, he applied the airplane's brakes. The pilot said he then realized the runway surface was glazed with ice, and the airplane began to slide sideways. The left main landing gear collided with a snow berm at the south end of the runway, and the left wing struck the snow. The pilot indicated the accident could have been prevented by "attempt to use brakes immediately after touchdown (landing) to get a good idea of surface conditions."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed application of the airplane brakes resulting in an overrun during the landing roll, and subsequent collision with a snowbank. A contributing factor in the accident was icy runway conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months