NTSB Identification: SEA03LA035.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 01, 2003 in Prosser, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N75392
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that his descent to the airport and approach to runway 25 was normal with the exception of a minor crosswind correction for winds blowing from the north. The pilot reported that when the airplane touched down it momentarily ballooned and drifted to the left (south). He stated that he held the airplane "steady" and when the airplane touched down a second time, it touched down on the runway edge with the left wheel off the runway. The airplane turned sharply to the south and exited the runway. After exiting the runway the airplane traveled across rough uneven terrain and an adjacent taxiway, eventually coming to rest south of the intended runway. No mechanical difficulties or malfunctions were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper flare while landing. Factors include rough uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months