NTSB Identification: SEA03LA032.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 01, 2003 in Klamath Falls, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 180 B, registration: N59180
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported that he completed a go-around to runway 32 due to wind conditions. After the go-around, the pilot made a second approach and landed on runway 32. He reported that during the landing rollout, while retracting the flaps, the airplane's left wing "came up." The pilot reported that he tried to compensate with full control inputs, however, the airplane nosed-over resulting in substantial damage. At 1753, the official weather observation station located at the Klamath Falls Airport, reported winds from 290 degrees at 9 knots. No mechanical difficulties or malfunctions were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months