NTSB Identification: ATL03LA039.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 01, 2003 in Fort Lauderdale, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Robinson R22, registration: N528EE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was demonstrating a run on landing to the check pilot. The helicopter touched down in the sod area adjacent to runway 08 in a level attitude at or above effective translational lift. During the deceleration the left front skid contacted an unknown object which slowed the helicopter rapidly. The private pilot lunged forward in his seat and inadvertently moved the cyclic forward and to the left and increased collective pitch. The helicopter pivoted around the toe of the left skid and rolled over on its left side before he or the check pilot could take any corrective action. The private pilot stated the helicopter did not experience any mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The private pilots improper use of flight controls during a run on landing resulting in a roll over. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months