NTSB Identification: FTW03LA091.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 01, 2003 in Grandfield, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Gilbertson Zodiac CH601HDS, registration: N474BG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a test flight on the morning of the accident, the engine was running rough; however, the pilot landed the airplane without further incident. The pilot removed the carburetor screen, cleaned the debris from the screen, and reinstalled the screen. During the accident flight, the oil and water temperature indicated 205-210 degrees, and the flight was returning to the airport. At an airspeed of 70 knots and an altitude of 500 feet agl, there was a total loss of engine power. The pilot performed the emergency landing procedures; however, he was not able to turn the airplane into the wind due to an unsafe landing area east of the airport traffic pattern for the runway. The pilot landed the airplane with a right quartering tailwind (25 knots, gusts 30 knots) in a field. During the landing roll, the nose landing gear struck a berm, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane structure twisted as the airplane came to rest. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined. The pilot reported the winds were from the southwest at 25 knots with gust to 30 knots. The airplane had accumulated 27.6 hours of the required 40 hours of flight time under the operating limitations for the homebuilt airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Contributing factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing and the unfavorable wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months